This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

HOOQ’s Privacy Policy  

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data

HOOQ collects information to understand your needs better. This helps us to improve our services and the way we communicate with you.

We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) and other applicable laws and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information.

HOOQ’s Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

Ways we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information when you:

The information we collect

The information we collect depends on the HOOQ products and / or services you use and subscribed to. Here are key examples:

How we use your information

We may use your information for:

Provisioning & administration of services

Market research & service enhancement

Sharing of rewards and benefits

Security and risk management

Legal & regulatory requirements

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of the HOOQ Group for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

Sharing your information

We may share your information, within and / or outside the jurisdiction in which you reside, with:

Your information is disclosed to above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our customers.

In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments, e.g. – age groups.

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Protecting your information

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:


Feel free to contact us here. 

You may also refer to our FAQ section for more details.

General Information

This Privacy Policy is effective 08 October 2015.

We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time, such as in response to changes to legislation. We remain committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices.

This Policy is to be read together with our General Terms.

Please note that different or separate data protection policies may apply to specific products and / or services provided by HOOQ. Please refer to the terms of use for specific products and / or services for more information.